Skip to Main Content
Please select an age filter or search to view results.

Friday, January 31, 2020

Time Items
All day
 
9am
Mental Health First Aid
9:30 am @ Central Library, Dweck Center
 
10am
Art forms: Jewelry Making workshop Cancelled
10:00 am @ Kings Bay, Meeting Room
 
ESOL Class
10:00 am @ Arlington Library, Program Room
 
I Believe in Beauty
10:00 am @ Dyker Library, Auditorium
 
Toy Time
10:00 am @ Bay Ridge Library
 
Tax Help
10:00 am @ Flatbush Library
 
Jewish Refuges in Shanghai Exhibit
10:00 am @ Bay Ridge Library
 
Renew Your IDNYC
10:00 am @ Macon Library
 
Tax Help
10:00 am @ Coney Island, Meeting Room 1
 
HSE Prep
10:00 am @ Pacific Library
 
Thomas The Tank Engine Play Time
10:15 am @ Cortelyou Library
 
Story Play
10:15 am @ Clinton Hill, Meeting Room
 
Tot Art
10:30 am @ Flatlands Library
 
Babies & Books
10:30 am @ Mill Basin, Program Room
 
Preschool Storytime Cancelled
10:30 am @ Cypress Hills, Program Room
 
Color Me Calm
10:30 am @ Annex
 
Story Play
10:30 am @ Brighton Beach Library, Auditorium
 
Story Play
10:30 am @ Williamsburgh Library
 
Toddler Time
10:30 am @ Washington Irving, Auditorium
 
ESOL Class
10:30 am @ New Utrecht Library
 
Build with DUPLO
10:30 am @ Highlawn, Meeting Room
 
Free Online Tax Help
10:30 am @ Kings Bay, Meeting Room
 
11am
New Year of Movies Adult Matinee
11:00 am @ Ulmer Park, Meeting Room
 
Family Open Play
11:00 am @ Macon, Small Auditorium
 
Babies & Books
11:00 am @ Annex
 
Story Play
11:00 am @ Flatlands Library
 
Positive Aging. Blood Pressure Screening.
11:00 am @ Kings Bay Library
 
Preschool Playtime
11:00 am @ Kensington Library
 
Playtime
11:00 am @ Homecrest Library
 
English Conversation Group
11:00 am @ Bay Ridge Library
 
Preschool Storytime
11:00 am @ Mapleton Library
 
Mixed Media: 20/20 Vision Boards
11:00 am @ Brownsville Library
 
Toddler Yoga
11:00 am @ Carroll Gardens Library, Auditorium
 
Brainy Babies
11:00 am @ Bushwick Library
 
Pre-School Story Play
11:15 am @ Flatbush Library
 
Story Play
11:15 am @ Clinton Hill, Meeting Room
 
Fiber Arts for Adults
11:30 am @ Canarsie Library
 
Story Play
11:30 am @ Paerdegat Library
 
12pm
Knitting Club
12:00 pm @ Sheepshead Bay, Meeting Room
 
English Conversation Group
12:00 pm @ Kings Bay, Meeting Room
 
Resume Help
12:00 pm @ Red Hook, Main Floor
 
Knitting & Crocheting Club: Talking Needles
12:00 pm @ Mill Basin, Program Room
 
(LATE) Winter 2020 ESOL Registration
12:00 pm @ Central Library
 
Knit and Crochet
12:00 pm @ Eastern Parkway Library
 
YOGA
12:15 pm @ New Lots, Auditorium
 
1pm
Crochet with Juana
1:00 pm @ Sheepshead Bay, Meeting Room
 
Featured Film: MAUDIE
1:00 pm @ Gravesend Library
 
Coloring for Kids
1:00 pm @ Mapleton Library
 
Family Movies
1:00 pm @ Borough Park Library, Children's Room
 
Robotics League in partnership with Brighton Beach
1:00 pm @ Sheepshead Bay Library
 
Overeaters Anonymous
1:15 pm @ Highlawn Library
 
English Conversation Group
1:30 pm @ Midwood Library
 
2pm
Kids Create Duplo
2:00 pm @ Mapleton Library
 
Resume & Career Help (Business & Career Center)
2:00 pm @ Central Library, Business & Career Center
 
Computer Basics
2:00 pm @ Brownsville Library
 
Ask a Tech
2:00 pm @ Jamaica Bay, Meeting Room
 
 
Dyker Singers Vocal Workshop
2:00 pm @ Dyker Library
 
Game On! Board Games
2:30 pm @ Homecrest Library
 
Creative Writing for Kids
2:30 pm @ Cortelyou, Meeting Room
 
Teen Zone
2:30 pm @ Mill Basin, Program Room
 
Chess Club
2:30 pm @ Dyker Library
 
Snack Time
2:30 pm @ Ulmer Park, Meeting Room
 
Get Moving Arcade
2:30 pm @ Washington Irving, Auditorium
 
Coloring for Kids
2:30 pm @ Dyker Library
 
Game On!
2:30 pm @ Dyker Library
 
3pm
Homework Help
3:00 pm @ Flatbush Library
 
Gaming for Teens
3:00 pm @ Borough Park Library, Children's Room
 
Games for kids.
3:00 pm @ Borough Park Library, Children's Room
 
Knitting
3:00 pm @ Sunset Park Library
 
Central Library Friday Film Club: The Book Thief
3:00 pm @ Central Library, Balcony Conference Room
 
Gaming for Teens
3:00 pm @ Highlawn, Meeting Room
 
DIY: Lunar New Year Lantern Making
3:00 pm @ Gravesend, Auditorium
 
Teen Gaming
3:00 pm @ Williamsburgh Library
 
Teen Tech Time
3:00 pm @ Red Hook, Auditorium
 
Kids Create: Water-color Trees
3:00 pm @ Crown Heights, Crown Heights Meeting Room
 
Teen Gaming: Table-top Games
3:00 pm @ Crown Heights, Conference Room
 
Kids Create: Arts and Crafts
3:00 pm @ Dyker Library
 
Nigel Morgan Artist In Residence
3:00 pm @ Borough Park Library
 
After School Homework Help
3:00 pm @ Cortelyou Library
 
Teen Tech Time
3:00 pm @ Brower Park Library, Meeting/Auditorium Room
 
Teen Space Study Hall
3:00 pm @ Gerritsen Beach, Large Meeting Room
 
Recruiting for 2020 Census Takers
3:00 pm @ Paedergat, Meeting Room
 
Freestyle Fridays for Kids and Tweens
3:00 pm @ Bushwick Library
 
Census Recruiting Event
3:00 pm @ Ryder Library
 
Kids Create
3:00 pm @ Clarendon, Meeting Room
 
iPad Fun
3:00 pm @ Dekalb, Auditorium
 
Tech Time: Kids, Tweens & Teens
3:30 pm @ Ulmer Park, Meeting Room
 
Brooklyn Robotics League Registration
3:30 pm @ Bushwick Library
 
Teen Zone
3:30 pm @ Paerdegat Library
 
Chess Club
3:30 pm @ Central Library
 
Kids Create
3:30 pm @ New Utrecht, J Meeting Room
 
Teen Tech Time
3:30 pm @ Bedford Library, Meeting Room
 
Read and Play
3:30 pm @ Flatlands Library
 
Kids Tech Time
3:30 pm @ Homecrest, Meeting Room
 
Teen Tech Time
3:30 pm @ Stone Avenue, Meeting Room
 
Dance with BUPH
3:30 pm @ New Lots Library
 
Teen Computer Lab
3:30 pm @ New Lots Library
 
Kids Create
3:30 pm @ Leonard, Upstairs Children's
 
Family Movie: Ralph Breaks the Internet
3:30 pm @ Brooklyn Heights Library
 
Teen Tech Time
3:30 pm @ Macon Library
 
Cross Cultural Conversations
3:30 pm @ New Utrecht Library
 
lego
3:30 pm @ Dekalb, Technology Room
 
DIY Teens- Trinket Boxes
3:30 pm @ Bedford Library
 
Lunar New Year Celebration
3:30 pm @ Sunset Park Library
 
Movies @ the Library: Lion King 2019
3:30 pm @ Park Slope Library
 
HSE-Math Class
3:30 pm @ Pacific Library
 
4pm
English Conversation Group
4:00 pm @ Central Library, Info Commons, Room 7
 
Build with LEGO
4:00 pm @ Jamaica Bay, Meeting Room
 
Teen Tech Time
4:00 pm @ Eastern Parkway Library
 
Kid Tech Time
4:00 pm @ Carroll Gardens Library
 
DIY: Creative Writing Club
4:00 pm @ Kensington Library
 
Teen Tech Time
4:00 pm @ Cypress Hills, Program Room
 
Kids Tech Time: Ipads
4:00 pm @ Cypress Hills Library
 
Kid Tech Time
4:00 pm @ Spring Creek Library
 
Kid&Teen Tech
4:00 pm @ Saratoga, Meeting Room
 
English Conversation Group
4:00 pm @ Cortelyou, Meeting Room
 
DIY for Teens: Lunar New Year Lanterns
4:00 pm @ Gravesend, Auditorium
 
Kids Create
4:00 pm @ Walt Whitman, Auditorium
 
Chess Workshop with Vladimir Mazo
4:00 pm @ Brighton Beach Library
 
Game On!
4:00 pm @ McKinley Park, Meeting Room
 
Build with DUPLO
4:00 pm @ Clinton Hill, Floor 1
 
Anime Hour
4:00 pm @ Clinton Hill, Meeting Room
 
After School Homework Help
4:00 pm @ Dyker Library
 
Game On!
4:00 pm @ Bay Ridge Library
 
After School Homework Help
4:00 pm @ Brownsville Library
 
Game On! Tweens and Teens
4:00 pm @ Marcy, Meeting Room
 
Teen Tech Time
4:00 pm @ Washington Irving, Auditorium
 
Freestyle Fridays for Teens
4:00 pm @ Bushwick Library
 
Homework Help
4:00 pm @ Crown Heights Library
 
Library Lab: Simple Machines - Catapult
4:00 pm @ Coney Island, Meeting Room 2
 
Brooklyn Robotics League
4:00 pm @ Brighton Beach Library
 
After School Stories
4:30 pm @ Flatlands Library
 
Chess Workshop
4:30 pm @ New Utrecht Library
 
Chess Workshop
4:30 pm @ Washington Irving Library
 
Open Mic Night at Best Buy Teen Tech Center
4:30 pm @ Kings Highway Library
 
close navigation