Skip to Main Content
Please select an age filter or search to view results.

Wednesday, October 30, 2019

Time Items
All day
 
10am
Babies and Books
10:00 am @ Central Library, Youth Wing
 
Meet One-on-One with a SCORE Business Mentor
10:00 am @ Central Library, Info Commons, Room 3
 
Toddler Time
10:15 am @ Dyker Library, Auditorium
 
English Conversation Group
10:30 am @ Central Library, Info Commons, Room 4
 
Babies and Books
10:30 am @ Fort Hamilton, Meeting Room
 
New Utrecht Library Crochet/Knit Club
10:30 am @ New Utrecht Library
 
Toddler Time
10:30 am @ Macon, Small Auditorium
 
Babies and Books
10:30 am @ Central Library, Youth Wing
 
Toddler Time
10:30 am @ Crown Heights, Crown Heights Meeting Room
 
Toddler Time
10:30 am @ Brooklyn Heights Library
 
Computer Basics
10:30 am @ Mill Basin Library
 
Toddler Time
10:30 am @ Leonard, Auditorium
 
ESOL Class
10:30 am @ New Utrecht Library
 
Babies and Books
10:30 am @ Sunset Park Library
 
Toddler Time
10:30 am @ Williamsburgh Library
 
Introduction to Intermediate PowerPoint
10:30 am @ Kings Bay Library
 
Kids Create in the Garden
10:30 am @ Park Slope, Garden
 
Story Play
10:30 am @ Eastern Parkway Library
 
Storytime in the Park
10:30 am @ Brower Park Library
 
Cypress Hills Playdate
10:30 am @ Cypress Hills, Program Room
 
11am
Resume & Career Help (Business & Career Center)
11:00 am @ Central Library, Business & Career Center
 
 
Story Time
11:00 am @ Ryder Library
 
Microsoft Word Basics
11:00 am @ Eastern Parkway Library, Meeting Room
 
Yoga
11:00 am @ Gerritsen Beach Library
 
Babies and Books
11:00 am @ New Lots Library
 
Ask a Tech
11:00 am @ Kensington Library
 
Babies & Books
11:00 am @ Kings Highway Library
 
Story and Play
11:00 am @ Mapleton Library
 
Ask a Tech
11:00 am @ Williamsburgh Library
 
Multilingual Storytime: Russian
11:00 am @ Kings Bay Library
 
Urdu Storytime Cancelled
11:00 am @ Midwood Library
 
English Conversation Group
11:00 am @ Washington Irving Library
 
Computer Basics
11:00 am @ Crown Heights Library
 
Coloring for kids
11:00 am @ Dyker Library
 
Red Hook's Big Play Date
11:00 am @ Red Hook, Children's Room
 
Ask a Tech Cancelled
11:00 am @ Macon, The Fireplace
 
Computer Basics
11:00 am @ Macon, Large Auditorium
 
Email Basics
11:00 am @ Borough Park Library
 
Babies & Books
11:15 am @ Crown Heights, Crown Heights Meeting Room
 
Toddler Time
11:15 am @ Brooklyn Heights Library
 
Toddler Time
11:15 am @ Sunset Park Library
 
Toddler Time
11:15 am @ Dyker Library, Auditorium
 
Toddler Time
11:30 am @ Fort Hamilton, Meeting Room
 
Toddler Time
11:30 am @ Macon, Small Auditorium
 
Babies and Books
11:30 am @ Highlawn Library
 
Babies & Books
11:30 am @ Leonard, Auditorium
 
The Brain Fitness Club
11:30 am @ Canarsie Library
 
Ask a Tech
11:30 am @ Dyker Library
 
12pm
ProjectArt: Ages 5-10
12:00 pm @ Red Hook, Auditorium
 
Creative Aging: Don’t Toss It, Collage It
12:00 pm @ Kensington Auditorium
 
Ask A Tech
12:15 pm @ Eastern Parkway Library, Meeting Room
 
1pm
Babies & Books
1:00 pm @ Borough Park Library, Children's Room
 
Toddler Time
1:00 pm @ Coney Island, Meeting Room 2
 
English Conversation Group
1:00 pm @ Central Library, Info Commons, Room 4
 
Overeaters Anonymous
1:00 pm @ McKinley Park, Meeting Room
 
Crochet Circle
1:00 pm @ New Lots Library
 
Coloring for kids
1:00 pm @ Mapleton Library
 
Computer Intermediate Class
1:00 pm @ Cypress Hills, Program Room
 
Excel Part 2
1:00 pm @ Mapleton Library
 
2020 Census Jobs Application Assistance at Canarsie Library
1:00 pm @ Canarsie Library, Meeting Room
 
Cinema: Us
1:30 pm @ Gerritsen Beach Library
 
La Hora Mágica de los Pequeños
1:30 pm @ Sunset Park Library
 
Babies & Books
1:30 pm @ Park Slope Library
 
Creative Aging: Let's Paint!
1:30 pm @ Spring Creek Library
 
Power Point Basics
1:45 pm @ New Utrecht, PreSchool Meeting Room
 
2020 Census Jobs & Recruitment
1:45 pm @ Jamaica Bay Library
 
2pm
Kids Create Duplo
2:00 pm @ Mapleton Library
 
Crochet Circle
2:00 pm @ Cortelyou Library
 
ESOL Conversation Group
2:00 pm @ Kings Bay, Meeting Room
 
Tai Chi Exercise
2:00 pm @ Ryder Library
 
Ipad Bingo
2:00 pm @ Gravesend Library
 
Microsoft Excel Basics
2:00 pm @ Central Library, Second Floor Computer Lab
 
English Conversation Group
2:00 pm @ Bedford Learning Center
 
Philosophy Discussion Group
2:00 pm @ Central Library, Auditorium Meeting Room 2
 
 
Ask A Tech
2:00 pm @ Sunset Park Library
 
Adult Tech Cancelled
2:00 pm @ Brighton Beach Library
 
Feature Film: The Light Between Oceans
2:00 pm @ Borough Park Library, Basement Meeting Room
 
Microsoft Word Basics part II
2:00 pm @ Arlington Library
 
Chess Club
2:30 pm @ Dyker Library
 
Movies @ the Library: Hocus Pocus
2:30 pm @ Dyker Library, Auditorium
 
One On One Technology Training
2:30 pm @ Park Slope Library
 
After School Snack Time
2:30 pm @ Ulmer Park, Meeting Room
 
Teen Zone
2:30 pm @ Mill Basin, Program Room
 
Exams Proctoring
2:30 pm @ Mapleton Library
 
Japanese Storytime
2:45 pm @ Bushwick Library, Auditorium
 
Chess Workshop
2:45 pm @ Cortelyou Library
 
3pm
Afterschool Homework Help
3:00 pm @ Ryder Library
 
Homework Help
3:00 pm @ Washington Irving Library
 
Ask a Tech
3:00 pm @ Paerdegat Library
 
Teen Tech Time
3:00 pm @ Arlington Library, Program Room
 
After School Homework Help
3:00 pm @ Fort Hamilton Library
 
Stop Motion Animation
3:00 pm @ New Lots Library
 
Homework Help
3:00 pm @ Walt Whitman, Auditorium
 
ProjectArt: Free Art Classes for Kids(age 4-7)
3:00 pm @ Cypress Hills, Program Room
 
Never Too Late to Learn: Computer Basics Part: 2
3:00 pm @ Kings Highway Library
 
3D Printing: Halloween Arts & Crafts
3:00 pm @ Homecrest Library
 
Write Stuff Wednesdays
3:00 pm @ Brownsville Library
 
Build with LEGO
3:00 pm @ Eastern Parkway Library, Meeting Room
 
Resume & Career Help (Macon Library)
3:00 pm @ Macon Library
 
Homework Help
3:00 pm @ Red Hook, Main Floor
 
Teen Time Cancelled
3:00 pm @ Midwood Library
 
Game On: Hoop Dreams Video Game Tournament
3:00 pm @ Brownsville Library
 
Recruiting for 2020 Census Workers
3:00 pm @ Paedergat, Meeting Room
 
Teen Tech Time
3:00 pm @ Flatbush, Large Meeting Room
 
Kids Create: Halloween Slime
3:00 pm @ Highlawn, Meeting Room
 
Teen Time
3:30 pm @ Gravesend, Auditorium
 
Introduction to 3D Printing
3:30 pm @ Marcy, Meeting Room
 
Arts & Crafts
3:30 pm @ Ryder Library
 
Chess Workshop with Jose Villar
3:30 pm @ New Lots Library
 
Chess Workshop with Daniel Pressa
3:30 pm @ Homecrest Library
 
Teen Tech Time
3:30 pm @ Dekalb, Auditorium
 
Build with LEGO Cancelled
3:30 pm @ Brighton Beach Library
 
Build with DUPLO Cancelled
3:30 pm @ Brighton Beach Library
 
Library Lab
3:30 pm @ New Utrecht, PreSchool Meeting Room
 
Monster Mash Bash!
3:30 pm @ Crown Heights, Crown Heights Meeting Room
 
Build with LEGO
3:30 pm @ Carroll Gardens Library
 
Girls Time
3:30 pm @ Paedergat, Meeting Room
 
Spookatacular
3:30 pm @ Kings Highway Library
 
Homework Help
3:30 pm @ Canarsie Library
 
Chess Club
3:30 pm @ Brooklyn Heights Library
 
Kids Create: Make Your Own Costume
3:30 pm @ Kensington Library
 
Chess Workshop
3:30 pm @ Homecrest, Meeting Room
 
Build with LEGO
3:30 pm @ Brower Park Library
 
4pm
Kids Create
4:00 pm @ Jamaica Bay, Meeting Room
 
Story Play
4:00 pm @ Walt Whitman, Auditorium
 
Kids Create
4:00 pm @ Spring Creek Library
 
Library Lab
4:00 pm @ McKinley Park, Meeting Room
 
Teen Tech Time
4:00 pm @ Kensington Library
 
Project Art Workshop
4:00 pm @ Crown Heights, Crown Heights Meeting Room
 
Chess Workshop with Vladimir Mazo
4:00 pm @ Kings Bay Library
 
Japanese 101
4:00 pm @ Stone Avenue Library
 
English Conversation Group
4:00 pm @ Cortelyou, Meeting Room
 
Game On! Board Games for Kids & Tweens
4:00 pm @ Bushwick Library, Auditorium
 
Spanish Conversation Group Beginners
4:00 pm @ Central Library, Info Commons, Room 4
 
Anime Club for Teens
4:00 pm @ Eastern Parkway Library
 
DIY: Teen Studio
4:00 pm @ Mapleton, 2nd Flr Meeting Room
 
After School Homework Help
4:00 pm @ Sunset Park Library
 
Teen Gaming
4:00 pm @ Williamsburgh Library
 
Escape from the Library!
4:00 pm @ Clinton Hill, Meeting Room
 
Kids Create
4:00 pm @ Macon Library
 
After School Homework Help
4:00 pm @ Brownsville Library
 
Film Screening: Tutu and Franklin, a journey towards peace
4:00 pm @ Canarsie Library, Meeting Room
 
Dungeons & Dragons!
4:00 pm @ Park Slope, Meeting Room
 
Teen Anime Club
4:00 pm @ Sunset Park Library
 
Brooklyn Robotics League
4:00 pm @ Red Hook, Auditorium
 
Kids Create!
4:00 pm @ Clinton Hill, Meeting Room
 
Brooklyn Robotics Club
4:00 pm @ Washington Irving, Auditorium
 
Homework Help
4:00 pm @ Marcy Library
 
 
Library Lab: Slime!
4:00 pm @ Brower Park Library
 
Brooklyn Robotics League Cancelled
4:00 pm @ Brighton Beach Library
 
ProjectArt: Free Art Classes for Kids (age 8-12)
4:15 pm @ Cypress Hills, Program Room
 
Halloween Slime Making Workshop
4:15 pm @ Carroll Gardens Library, Story Hour Room
 
5pm
Resume Editing Help
5:00 pm @ Central Library, Info Commons, Room 5
 
Chess Workshop with Jose Villar
5:00 pm @ Bushwick Library
 
Tween Tech Time
5:00 pm @ Walt Whitman, Auditorium
 
ProjectArt: Free Art Classes (Ages 8-12)
5:00 pm @ New Lots Library
 
Self-Defense & De-Escalation with POP Gym
5:00 pm @ Spring Creek, Meeting Room
 
Art Therapy : Trauma Response
5:00 pm @ Brownsville Library, Meeting Room
 
Kids Tech Time
5:00 pm @ Washington Irving, Auditorium
 
Fiber Arts Group
5:30 pm @ Central Library
 
U.S. Citizenship Exam Preparation
5:30 pm @ New Utrecht Library
 
English Conversation Group
5:30 pm @ Kings Highway Library
 
Chess Workshop with Reinaldo Duran Trujillo
5:30 pm @ Mill Basin Library
 
Mobile Phone Podcasting
5:45 pm @ New Lots Library
 
6pm
Clinton Hill Creative Craft Circle
6:00 pm @ Clinton Hill, Meeting Room
 
Chess Workshop with William Del Castillo
6:00 pm @ Carroll Gardens Library
 
ESL Citizenship Exam Preparation
6:00 pm @ Cortelyou, Meeting Room
 
US Citizenship Test Prep
6:00 pm @ Saratoga Library
 
 
English Conversation Group
6:00 pm @ Macon, Dionne Mack-Harvin Heritage Center
 
English Conversation Group
6:00 pm @ Bushwick Library
 
English Conversation Group Cancelled
6:30 pm @ Central Library, Info Commons, Room 7
 
Resume & Career Help
6:30 pm @ Pacific Library
 
Adult Book Club/Discussion: Trust Exercise
6:30 pm @ Brooklyn Heights Library
 
Bedtime Stories Gets Spooky
6:30 pm @ Washington Irving Library
 
French Conversation Group -Intermediate-Advanced
6:30 pm @ Central Library, Info Commons, Room 4
 
Your Favorite Poet's Favorite Poet
6:30 pm @ Central Library, Dweck Center
 
Overeaters Anonymous
6:30 pm @ Fort Hamilton, Meeting Room
 
Bedtime Stories
6:30 pm @ Mill Basin, Program Room
 
Brower Park Writer's Group
6:30 pm @ Brower Park Library
 
7pm
The Rise and Fall of the Sugar King: Author Talk with Geoffrey Cobb
7:00 pm @ Central Library, Brooklyn Collection
 
close navigation 
Only 50% of Brooklyn households have responded to the 2020 Census. Have you?
Take the Census