Skip to Main Content
Please select an age filter or search to view results.

Monday, October 28, 2019

Time Items
All day
 
8am
Brooklyn Census CBO Conference
8:30 am @ Central Library, Dweck Center
 
10am
Positive Aging: Current Events
10:00 am @ Kings Bay Library
 
Spanish Storytime
10:00 am @ Central Library, Youth Wing
 
Toddler Time
10:15 am @ Dekalb, Auditorium
 
Natural Explorers
10:15 am @ Park Slope, Garden
 
Build with Duplo
10:15 am @ Cortelyou Library
 
Shapeup NYC Dance Fitness
10:15 am @ Gravesend, Auditorium
 
Babies & Books
10:30 am @ Homecrest Library
 
Cantonese Storytime
10:30 am @ McKinley Park, Meeting Room
 
Toddler Time
10:30 am @ Washington Irving, Auditorium
 
Library Lanes: Bowling!
10:30 am @ Paedergat, Meeting Room
 
ESOL Class
10:30 am @ New Utrecht Library
 
Babies & Books
10:30 am @ Homecrest Library
 
Bengali & English Storytime
10:30 am @ Cypress Hills, Program Room
 
Cantonese Storytime
10:30 am @ McKinley Park, Meeting Room
 
Preschool Storytime
10:30 am @ Clinton Hill, Floor 1
 
Fitness Fun
10:30 am @ New Utrecht Library
 
Babies & Books
10:45 am @ Pacific, Basement Meeting Room
 
11am
Never Too Late To Learn: Computer Topics for Older Adults
11:00 am @ Central Library, Info Commons Lab
 
Adult Coloring
11:00 am @ Ryder Library
 
Never Too Late to Learn: Computer Basics
11:00 am @ Coney Island Library
 
French Conversation Group -Beginners
11:00 am @ Central Library, Info Commons, Room 6
 
Microsoft Word Basics
11:00 am @ Ulmer Park, Meeting Room
 
Email Basics
11:00 am @ Homecrest Library
 
Computer Basics
11:00 am @ Cortelyou Library
 
Science Babies
11:00 am @ Saratoga, Meeting Room
 
Never Too Late to Learn: Email Basics
11:00 am @ Williamsburgh Library
 
Meditation
11:00 am @ Gerritsen Beach Library
 
Monday Storytime
11:00 am @ Mapleton Library
 
Workforce1 Recruitment Event (Macon Library)
11:00 am @ Macon, Large Auditorium
 
Toddler Time
11:00 am @ Kings Bay Library
 
Toddler Time
11:00 am @ Kings Highway, Children's Meeting Room
 
Resume Writing
11:00 am @ Arlington Library, Program Room
 
Art with Digital Media
11:00 am @ Red Hook, Auditorium
 
Computer Basics Cancelled
11:00 am @ Brighton Beach Library
 
Creative Aging: An Artist at Heart
11:00 am @ Midwood, Basement Meeting Room
 
Smart phone basics
11:00 am @ Clinton Hill Library
 
Jack & Friends: Toddler Yoga
11:15 am @ Park Slope Library
 
Babies & Books
11:15 am @ Dekalb, Auditorium
 
CEAHAW
11:15 am @ Mapleton, Basement Auditorium
 
Story Play
11:15 am @ Midwood Library
 
Play Time
11:30 am @ Kings Bay Library
 
Adult Crochet Club
11:30 am @ Highlawn, Meeting Room
 
Ask a Tech
11:30 am @ Dyker Library
 
12pm
English Language Learning Group
12:00 pm @ Cypress Hills, Program Room
 
Noon Hour Book Discussion-"BORN A CRIME," by Trevor Noah
12:00 pm @ Clinton Hill, Meeting Room
 
Nonfiction Writers Group
12:00 pm @ Carroll Gardens Library, Story Hour Room
 
Movies @ the Library: Pan's Labyrinth
12:30 pm @ Cortelyou, Meeting Room
 
1pm
Toddler Time
1:00 pm @ Borough Park Library, Children's Room
 
English Conversation Group
1:00 pm @ Central Library, Info Commons, Room 4
 
Computer Basics
1:00 pm @ Gravesend Library
 
Overeaters Anonymous
1:00 pm @ McKinley Park, Meeting Room
 
Positive Aging. Zumba Exercise.
1:00 pm @ Kings Bay, Meeting Room
 
Read and Play
1:00 pm @ Red Hook, Auditorium
 
Coloring for kids
1:00 pm @ Mapleton Library
 
Knitting and Crochet
1:00 pm @ Gravesend, Auditorium
 
Toddler Time
1:00 pm @ Kings Highway, Children's Meeting Room
 
ESOL Citizenship Exam Preparation Cancelled
1:00 pm @ Brighton Beach Library
 
Never Too Late to Learn: Computer Basics
1:30 pm @ Cypress Hills, Program Room
 
Monday Movie
1:45 pm @ Clinton Hill, Meeting Room
 
2pm
Email Basics
2:00 pm @ Arlington Library
 
Kids Create Duplo
2:00 pm @ Mapleton Library
 
Resume & Career Help (Flatbush Library)
2:00 pm @ Flatbush Library
 
Book Discussion: The Witches of New York
2:00 pm @ Gerritsen Beach, Large Meeting Room
 
Tai Chi at Central
2:00 pm @ Central Library, Dweck Center
 
Computer Basics
2:00 pm @ Jamaica Bay, Meeting Room
 
Book Discussion: Clock Dance by Anne Tyler
2:00 pm @ Homecrest Library
 
Diversity Visa Lottery
2:00 pm @ Eastern Parkway Learning Center
 
Teen Time
2:30 pm @ Kings Highway, Meeting Room
 
Chess Club
2:30 pm @ Dyker Library
 
Teen Movie
2:30 pm @ Mill Basin, Program Room
 
Recruiting for 2020 Census Workers
2:30 pm @ Williamsburgh Library
 
After School Snack Time
2:30 pm @ Ulmer Park, Meeting Room
 
3pm
Teen Tech Time
3:00 pm @ Ryder Library
 
Afterschool Homework Help
3:00 pm @ Ryder Library
 
NYWC Write Now
3:00 pm @ Central Library, Second Floor Meeting Room
 
Homework Help
3:00 pm @ Washington Irving Library
 
G . O . A . T. (Games on a Table)
3:00 pm @ Brownsville Library
 
Kids Tech Time
3:00 pm @ Bushwick Library
 
After School Homework Help
3:00 pm @ Fort Hamilton Library
 
Homework Help
3:00 pm @ Walt Whitman, Auditorium
 
Game On
3:00 pm @ Cortelyou Library
 
Teen Time Cancelled
3:00 pm @ Midwood Library
 
Teen Tech Time: Fortnite Mondays
3:00 pm @ Flatbush, Large Meeting Room
 
Game On!: Drop-In Board Games
3:00 pm @ Paedergat, Meeting Room
 
Chess Workshop
3:30 pm @ Borough Park Library
 
Speak Everyday English 日常英语基础班
3:30 pm @ New Utrecht Library
 
Chess Workshop with Jose Villar
3:30 pm @ Crown Heights Library
 
ProjectArt: Free Art Classes (Ages 4-7)
3:30 pm @ New Lots Library
 
ProjectArt: Free Art Classes (Ages 8-12)
3:30 pm @ New Lots Library
 
 
Cooking Matters for Kids!
3:30 pm @ Cypress Hills Library
 
Game On! Cancelled
3:30 pm @ New Utrecht, J Meeting Room
 
Free Writing Workshop with NYWC
3:30 pm @ Eastern Parkway Library
 
Kids Tech Time
3:30 pm @ Sunset Park Library
 
Movies @ the Library
3:30 pm @ Carroll Gardens Library
 
Kids Create
3:30 pm @ Dekalb, Technology Room
 
Homework Help
3:30 pm @ Canarsie Library
 
4pm
Game On!
4:00 pm @ Jamaica Bay, Meeting Room
 
Teen Tech Time
4:00 pm @ Spring Creek, Meeting Room
 
Chess Workshop with Reinaldo Duran
4:00 pm @ Highlawn Library
 
Chess Workshop with Vladimir Mazo
4:00 pm @ Coney Island Library
 
Teen Time: DIY and Gaming
4:00 pm @ Central Library, Youth Wing
 
DIY: Teen Crafting
4:00 pm @ Washington Irving, Auditorium
 
Kids Create
4:00 pm @ Arlington Library, Program Room
 
Japanese Storytime
4:00 pm @ Leonard, Auditorium
 
Mixed up Mondays
4:00 pm @ Ulmer Park, Meeting Room
 
Kids Tech Time
4:00 pm @ Mapleton, 2nd Flr Meeting Room
 
Do It Yourself: DIY
4:00 pm @ Williamsburgh Library
 
Kids Tech Time
4:00 pm @ Mapleton, 2nd Flr Meeting Room
 
Unplugged Jr.
4:00 pm @ Clinton Hill, Meeting Room
 
DIY for Teens
4:00 pm @ Eastern Parkway Library
 
After School Homework Help
4:00 pm @ Brownsville Library
 
Library Lab: Spooky Slime
4:00 pm @ Crown Heights, Crown Heights Meeting Room
 
DIY: Fiber Arts
4:00 pm @ Canarsie Library
 
Kids Create: Costumes
4:00 pm @ Walt Whitman, Auditorium
 
NYFA Artists Fiscal Sponsorship and Fellowship Information Session
4:00 pm @ Central Library, Info Commons Lab
 
 
Learn Basic Camera Functions
4:00 pm @ Macon, Small Auditorium
 
Kids Tech Time: Boxels
4:00 pm @ Stone Avenue Library
 
Project Art
4:00 pm @ Brownsville Library, Meeting Room
 
After School Stories
4:30 pm @ Red Hook, Auditorium
 
African Drumming
4:30 pm @ Macon, Large Auditorium
 
Chess Workshop with Jose Villar
4:45 pm @ Flatbush Library
 
5pm
Resume Editing Help
5:00 pm @ Central Library, Info Commons, Room 5
 
6pm
BKLYN Fashion Academy Information Session
6:00 pm @ Central Library, Balcony Conference Room
 
English Conversation Group
6:30 pm @ Central Library, Info Commons, Room 4
 
7pm
Diving Into Adobe Audition
7:00 pm @ Central Library, Info Commons Lab
 
close navigation 
Only 50% of Brooklyn households have responded to the 2020 Census. Have you?
Take the Census