Skip to Main Content
Please select an age filter or search to view results.

Tuesday, July 30, 2019

Time Items
All day
 
10am
Reading Is Fundamental (RIF)
10:00 am @ Spring Creek Library
 
Story and Play
10:00 am @ Central Library, Youth Wing
 
Coloring for kids
10:00 am @ Mapleton Library
 
Toddler Time
10:00 am @ McKinley Park, Meeting Room
 
Positive Aging: Current Events
10:00 am @ Kings Bay, Meeting Room
 
Toddler Time @the YMCA
10:00 am @ Greenpoint Library
 
StoryPlay 10am
10:00 am @ Bay Ridge Library
 
Free Financial Coaching
10:00 am @ Central Library, Business & Career Center
 
English Conversation Group
10:00 am @ Central Library, Info Commons, Room 4
 
Coloring
10:00 am @ Sunset Park Library
 
Weekday Mornings at the Borough Park Children's Room
10:00 am @ Borough Park Library, Children's Room
 
FFY Playdate
10:00 am @ McKinley Park Library
 
Babies & Books
10:30 am @ Macon, Small Auditorium
 
Toddler Time
10:30 am @ Mill Basin Library
 
Storytime
10:30 am @ Brower Park Library
 
Toddler Time
10:30 am @ Canarsie Library, Meeting Room
 
Story Play with RIF
10:30 am @ Arlington Library, Program Room
 
Toddler Time
10:30 am @ Highlawn Library
 
Spanish Storytime
10:30 am @ Washington Irving Library
 
Open Play Space
10:30 am @ Clinton Hill Library
 
Playtime for Kids
10:30 am @ Kings Bay Library
 
Coloring for kids
10:30 am @ Dyker Library
 
Game On!
10:30 am @ Dyker Library
 
Preschool Storytime
10:30 am @ Saratoga Library
 
Toddler Time
10:45 am @ Pacific, Basement Meeting Room
 
11am
Lucy Kalantari & the Jazz Cats
11:00 am @ Sheepshead Bay Library
 
Hand Made Crafts with Olga and Tamara
11:00 am @ Sheepshead Bay, Meeting Room
 
Family Open Play
11:00 am @ Mill Basin Library
 
Story Play
11:00 am @ Jamaica Bay, Meeting Room
 
Preschool Storytime
11:00 am @ McKinley Park, Meeting Room
 
Toddler Time
11:00 am @ Bedford Library, Auditorium
 
Story Play with RIF
11:00 am @ Spring Creek Library
 
Introduction to Publisher
11:00 am @ Brooklyn Heights Library
 
Creative Writing
11:00 am @ Ryder Library
 
Tai Chi for Adults
11:00 am @ Ulmer Park, Meeting Room
 
Resume & Career Help (Stone Avenue Library)
11:00 am @ Stone Avenue Library
 
Overeaters Anonymous
11:00 am @ Midwood Library
 
Mobile Phone Podcasting
11:00 am @ Central Library, Info Commons Lab
 
Babies & Books
11:00 am @ Walt Whitman, Auditorium
 
StoryPlay 11am
11:00 am @ Bay Ridge Library
 
Great Short Stories: Weekend by Ann Beattie
11:00 am @ Sunset Park Library
 
Story Play
11:00 am @ New Utrecht, Auditorium
 
Toddler Time
11:00 am @ Kings Highway, Children's Meeting Room
 
Game On!
11:00 am @ Sunset Park Library
 
Book Adventures
11:00 am @ Borough Park Library, Children's Room
 
Lucy Jazz Muzic
11:00 am @ Sheepshead Bay Library
 
Babies & Books
11:30 am @ Macon, Small Auditorium
 
Preschool Storytime
11:30 am @ McKinley Park, Meeting Room
 
 
Coloring Club
11:30 am @ Kings Bay Library
 
12pm
Movies @ the Library
12:00 pm @ Borough Park Library, Basement Meeting Room
 
Positive Aging. Blood Pressure Screening.
12:00 pm @ Kings Bay Library
 
Toddler Bowling
12:00 pm @ Borough Park Library, Children's Room
 
Puppet Show
12:00 pm @ Borough Park Library, Children's Room
 
Positive Aging. Exercise for Seniors
12:30 pm @ Kings Bay, Meeting Room
 
1pm
Friends of Sheepshead Bay Library Fundraising
1:00 pm @ Sheepshead Bay Library
 
Free Summer Meals
1:00 pm @ Dekalb, Auditorium
 
Computer Basics
1:00 pm @ Eastern Parkway Library, Meeting Room
 
Babies & Books
1:00 pm @ Brooklyn Heights Library
 
Free Summer Meals
1:00 pm @ Saratoga Library
 
Family Movie
1:00 pm @ Cortelyou Library
 
Free Summer Meals
1:00 pm @ Stone Avenue, Meeting Room
 
Grey Sheeters Anonymous
1:00 pm @ Mapleton, 2nd Flr Meeting Room
 
Free Summer Meals
1:00 pm @ Eastern Parkway Library
 
Free Summer Meals
1:00 pm @ Jamaica Bay, Meeting Room
 
Read and Play
1:00 pm @ Sunset Park Library
 
Lunch and a Movie
1:00 pm @ Washington Irving Library
 
Summer Meals
1:00 pm @ Canarsie Library
 
Free Summer Meals
1:00 pm @ Paedergat, Meeting Room
 
Babies & Books
1:00 pm @ Kings Highway Library
 
Free Summer Meals 2019!
1:00 pm @ Sheepshead Bay Library
 
Computer Basics
1:00 pm @ Gravesend Library
 
Ask A Tech
1:00 pm @ Brighton Beach Library
 
Free Summer Meals
1:00 pm @ Brighton Beach Library
 
Free Summer Meals
1:15 pm @ Kensington Auditorium
 
Free Summer Meals
1:15 pm @ New Utrecht, J Meeting Room
 
Free Summer Meals
1:15 pm @ Bay Ridge Library
 
Summer Meals
1:15 pm @ Gerritsen Beach, Large Meeting Room
 
Free Summer Meals
1:15 pm @ Highlawn Library
 
Free Summer Meals
1:15 pm @ Arlington Library, Program Room
 
Free Summer Meals
1:15 pm @ Mill Basin, Program Room
 
Free Summer Meals
1:15 pm @ Dyker Library, Auditorium
 
Free Summer Meals
1:15 pm @ Borough Park Library, Basement Meeting Room
 
Free Summer Meals
1:15 pm @ Cortelyou Library
 
Free Summer Meals
1:15 pm @ New Lots Library
 
Summer Meals
1:15 pm @ Red Hook, Auditorium
 
Free Summer Meals
1:15 pm @ Williamsburgh Library
 
Free Summer Meals
1:15 pm @ Crown Heights Library
 
Free Summer Meals
1:15 pm @ Midwood Library
 
Free Summer Meals
1:15 pm @ Bedford Library, Auditorium
 
English Conversation Group
1:15 pm @ Central Library, Info Commons, Room 4
 
Free Summer Meals
1:15 pm @ Bushwick Library, Auditorium
 
Free Summer Meals
1:15 pm @ Macon, Large Auditorium
 
Computer Intermediate Class
1:30 pm @ Marcy, Meeting Room
 
Babies & Books
1:30 pm @ Park Slope Library
 
Reading Is Fundamental (RIF)
1:30 pm @ Marcy Library
 
Chair Yoga
1:30 pm @ Leonard Library
 
3D PRINTING
1:45 pm @ New Utrecht, PreSchool Meeting Room
 
2pm
Ask a Tech
2:00 pm @ Central Library, Info Commons Lab
 
High School Equivalency (HSE) Screening
2:00 pm @ Eastern Parkway Learning Center
 
Introduction To Typing: Part One
2:00 pm @ Brownsville Library
 
Kids Create Duplo
2:00 pm @ Mapleton Library
 
Babies & Books
2:00 pm @ Brooklyn Heights Library
 
Adult Knitting group
2:00 pm @ Cypress Hills, Program Room
 
Movies @ the Library
2:00 pm @ Homecrest, Meeting Room
 
Chess Workshop
2:00 pm @ Fort Hamilton, Meeting Room
 
Resume & Career Help (Business & Career Center)
2:00 pm @ Central Library, Business & Career Center
 
Email Basics
2:00 pm @ Walt Whitman Library
 
Computer Basics
2:00 pm @ Spring Creek Library
 
Children's Movie
2:00 pm @ Ryder Library
 
Kids Gardening Club
2:00 pm @ New Lots Library
 
Teen Time Cancelled
2:00 pm @ Sunset Park Library
 
Game On!
2:00 pm @ Midwood Library
 
Game On! Board Games
2:00 pm @ Homecrest Library
 
Read with a Book Buddy
2:00 pm @ Dyker Library
 
Story Play
2:00 pm @ Borough Park Library, Children's Room
 
Game On!
2:00 pm @ Borough Park Library, Children's Room
 
Solar-Paneled S’mores
2:00 pm @ Spring Creek, Meeting Room
 
Chess Club
2:00 pm @ Borough Park Library, Children's Room
 
Library Lab
2:00 pm @ Borough Park Library, Children's Room
 
Harry Potter Birthday Party!
2:00 pm @ Gerritsen Beach Library
 
Book Discussion: The Corpse Washer
2:00 pm @ Gerritsen Beach, Large Meeting Room
 
Computer in Chinese
2:00 pm @ Mapleton Library
 
Knitting & Crocheting Club
2:30 pm @ Bay Ridge Library
 
Mahjong
2:30 pm @ Dyker Library
 
Chess Club
2:30 pm @ Dyker Library
 
 
Mixed Media: Quilting
2:30 pm @ Gerritsen Beach, Large Meeting Room
 
Summer Reading 2019 Teen Programs
2:30 pm @ Bedford Library
 
Teen Tech Time
2:30 pm @ Stone Avenue, Meeting Room
 
Kids Create
2:30 pm @ Bedford Library, Auditorium
 
Retro Detectives
2:30 pm @ New Utrecht, J Meeting Room
 
Email Basics
2:30 pm @ Marcy, Meeting Room
 
Retro Detectives
2:30 pm @ Canarsie Library, Meeting Room
 
Book Discussion: "Convenience Store Woman"
2:30 pm @ Brighton Beach Library, Auditorium
 
Retro Detectives
2:30 pm @ Eastern Parkway Library
 
Library Lab: Construction
2:30 pm @ Bushwick Library, Auditorium
 
Feature Film: One True Thing
2:30 pm @ Borough Park Library, Basement Meeting Room
 
Chess Club
2:45 pm @ Kings Highway Library
 
3pm
Teen Tech Time in Teen Space
3:00 pm @ Clarendon Library
 
Little Scientists
3:00 pm @ Jamaica Bay, Meeting Room
 
Reading Is Fundamental (RIF)
3:00 pm @ Cypress Hills Library
 
RIF: Digital Scavenger Hunt
3:00 pm @ Cypress Hills Library
 
Game On!
3:00 pm @ Kensington Library
 
DIY for Teens
3:00 pm @ McKinley Park, Meeting Room
 
Game On!
3:00 pm @ Dekalb, Technology Room
 
Team Up To Read: Interactive Storytelling
3:00 pm @ Red Hook, Auditorium
 
Dungeons and Dragons!
3:00 pm @ Carroll Gardens Library, Story Hour Room
 
Teen Tech Time: Virtual Reality Gaming
3:00 pm @ New Lots Library
 
Bring-Your-Own-Book Club (with RIF)
3:00 pm @ Washington Irving Library
 
Retro Detectives
3:00 pm @ Arlington Library
 
Ask a Tech
3:00 pm @ Gerritsen Beach Library
 
Kids Create
3:00 pm @ Cortelyou Library
 
Teen Tech Time
3:00 pm @ Kings Bay, Meeting Room
 
Reading Coach
3:00 pm @ Bay Ridge Library, Meeting Room
 
English Conversation Group (Advanced)
3:00 pm @ Central Library, Info Commons, Room 4
 
Dungeons and Dragons
3:00 pm @ Paedergat, Meeting Room
 
Summer Reading Coach Cancelled
3:00 pm @ Leonard Library
 
DIY Crafts Cancelled
3:00 pm @ Midwood Library
 
Teen Tech Time
3:00 pm @ Crown Heights Library
 
Teen Tech Time
3:00 pm @ Paedergat, Meeting Room
 
Tween Tech Time
3:00 pm @ Gravesend Library
 
Library Maker Spaces
3:00 pm @ Borough Park Library, Children's Room
 
Teen Time
3:00 pm @ Flatbush, Flatbush Common
 
Adult Art Club: Cyanotypes
3:00 pm @ Kensington Auditorium
 
Never Too Late to Learn: Computer Basics Part: 1
3:00 pm @ Kings Highway Library
 
Teen Arts and Crafts
3:00 pm @ Highlawn, Meeting Room
 
Teen Time
3:30 pm @ Brighton Beach Library
 
Adult Crocheting Class
3:30 pm @ Cypress Hills Library
 
Kids Tech Time
3:30 pm @ Canarsie Library, Meeting Room
 
Build with LEGO
3:30 pm @ Midwood Library
 
Speak English with Idioms 口语提高班
3:30 pm @ New Utrecht Library
 
4pm
Teen Tech Time
4:00 pm @ Central Library, Info Commons Lab
 
Build with LEGO
4:00 pm @ Central Library, Youth Wing
 
Build with DUPLO
4:00 pm @ Walt Whitman Library
 
Reading Is Fundamental (RIF)
4:00 pm @ New Lots Library
 
Kids Tech Time
4:00 pm @ Eastern Parkway Library, Meeting Room
 
Library Lab: Galaxy Slime
4:00 pm @ Mapleton Library
 
Library Lab: Learn to Code
4:00 pm @ Paedergat, Meeting Room
 
Story Play
4:00 pm @ Leonard Library
 
Chess Club
4:00 pm @ Macon, The Fireplace
 
After School Homework Help
4:00 pm @ Sunset Park Library
 
Kids Tech Time
4:00 pm @ Crown Heights Library
 
Power Point Basics PartTwo
4:00 pm @ Macon, Large Auditorium
 
Reading Is Fundamental (RIF)
4:00 pm @ Washington Irving Library
 
Learn Arduino with SparkFun
4:00 pm @ Washington Irving, Auditorium
 
Teen Time Cancelled
4:00 pm @ New Utrecht, J Meeting Room
 
Friends of Leonard Library Open Meeting
4:00 pm @ Leonard Library
 
After School Homework Help
4:00 pm @ Borough Park Library, Children's Room
 
Chess
4:00 pm @ Macon, Dionne Mack-Harvin Heritage Center
 
After School Stories
4:30 pm @ Sunset Park Library
 
5pm
Teen Anime Club
5:00 pm @ Cypress Hills, Program Room
 
Tuesday Tech Time
5:00 pm @ Red Hook, Auditorium
 
Summer Movie: Central Park Five
5:00 pm @ Saratoga Library
 
Kid Tech: Scratch Workshop Series
5:00 pm @ Cortelyou Library
 
When They See Us (Documentary)
5:00 pm @ Walt Whitman, Auditorium
 
Adult DIY: Needle Felting for beginners
5:00 pm @ Highlawn, Meeting Room
 
U. S. Citizenship Exam Preparation
5:30 pm @ Paedergat, Meeting Room
 
U. S. Citizenship Exam Preparation
5:30 pm @ Paedergat, Meeting Room
 
Teen Tech Time
5:30 pm @ Ulmer Park, Meeting Room
 
Movies @ the Library
5:45 pm @ Marcy, Meeting Room
 
6pm
NYWC Write Now
6:00 pm @ Central Library, Second Floor Meeting Room
 
ESOL Conversation Group
6:00 pm @ Borough Park Library
 
Computer Basics
6:00 pm @ Flatbush Library
 
English Conversation Group
6:00 pm @ Dyker Library
 
US Citizenship Exam Prep Group
6:00 pm @ Cypress Hills, Program Room
 
Microsoft Word Basics Cancelled
6:00 pm @ Kensington Library
 
U.S. Citizenship Exam Preparation
6:00 pm @ Sunset Park Library
 
Toastmasters
6:00 pm @ Midwood Library
 
English Conversation Group
6:00 pm @ Kensington Library
 
English Conversation Group
6:00 pm @ Homecrest Library
 
Improve your research skills
6:00 pm @ Central Library, Second Floor Computer Lab
 
Adult Women's Empowerment Group: Sip and Paint
6:00 pm @ Red Hook, Auditorium
 
Shape Up NYC! Walk Aerobics
6:30 pm @ Clinton Hill, Meeting Room
 
Citizenship Exam Prep Group
6:30 pm @ Central Library, Info Commons, Room 7
 
Adult Creative Writing
6:30 pm @ Cortelyou Library
 
7pm
Portuguese Conversation Group Intermediate Level
7:00 pm @ Central Library, Info Commons, Room 5
 
William Cepeda Afro-Rican Jazz Octet
7:00 pm @ Central Library, Plaza
 
close navigation 
Only 50% of Brooklyn households have responded to the 2020 Census. Have you?
Take the Census