Skip to Main Content
Please select an age filter or search to view results.

Thursday, June 20, 2019

Time Items
All day
 
10am
coloring for kids
10:00 am @ Mapleton Library
 
Babies and Books @the YMCA
10:00 am @ Greenpoint Library
 
Coffee & Conversation Cancelled
10:15 am @ New Lots Library
 
Library Lanes: Older Adults Bowling League
10:30 am @ Central Library, Info Commons Lab
 
Story Play
10:30 am @ Crown Heights, Crown Heights Meeting Room
 
Babies & Books Windsor Terrace
10:30 am @ JCC Brooklyn Windsor Terrace
 
Yoga for Toddlers (18m-3y) Space Limited
10:30 am @ Leonard Library
 
Spanish Storytime
10:30 am @ Williamsburgh Library
 
Preschool Storytime
10:30 am @ Clinton Hill, Floor 1
 
Toddler Time
10:30 am @ Cortelyou Library
 
Library Lanes Virtual Bowling
10:30 am @ Red Hook, Auditorium
 
Jewelry Making With Chaya Adler
10:30 am @ Flatlands, Meeting Room
 
Library Lanes
10:30 am @ Macon Library
 
E Mail Basics
10:30 am @ Fort Hamilton, Meeting Room
 
PreK Story & Play
10:45 am @ Brooklyn Heights Library
 
11am
Adult Coloring for Fun
11:00 am @ Dyker Library
 
ToddlerTime
11:00 am @ Homecrest Library
 
Story Play
11:00 am @ Marcy Library
 
AHRC Next Chapter Book CLub
11:00 am @ Flatbush, Caribbean Literary & Cultural Center
 
U. S. Citizenship Exam Preparation Cancelled
11:00 am @ Paedergat, Meeting Room
 
Build with DUPLO
11:00 am @ Midwood Library
 
Toddler Time
11:00 am @ Park Slope Library
 
Toddler Time
11:00 am @ Cortelyou Library
 
Babies & Books
11:00 am @ Bedford Library, Auditorium
 
Babies & Books
11:30 am @ Clinton Hill, Meeting Room
 
Babies & Books
11:30 am @ Cortelyou Library
 
12pm
SCRIE: #RentFreeze Homeowners and Tenants Enrollment Event
12:00 pm @ Central Library, Info Commons Lab
 
University Open Air: Social Movements and Democracy
12:00 pm @ Rose Garden, Prospect Park
 
Babies & Books
12:00 pm @ Cortelyou Library
 
1pm
English Conversation Group
1:00 pm @ Central Library, Info Commons, Room 4
 
Positive Aging: Bridge Club
1:00 pm @ Kings Bay Library
 
US Citizenship Exam Prep.
1:00 pm @ Sheepshead Bay, Meeting Room
 
Friends of Sheepshead Bay Library Fundraising
1:00 pm @ Sheepshead Bay Library
 
Reading Is Fundamental (RIF)
1:00 pm @ Bushwick Library
 
Early Literacy Workshop/Storytime
1:00 pm @ New Utrecht Library
 
Never Too Late to Learn: Computer Basics
1:00 pm @ Cypress Hills, Program Room
 
Tai Chi For Beginners
1:00 pm @ Central Library, Balcony Conference Room
 
Latin Dance Class
1:00 pm @ Williamsburgh Library
 
Never Too Late to Learn: How to download eBooks
1:00 pm @ Arlington Library, Program Room
 
NYPD Outreach
1:00 pm @ Mapleton Library
 
Ask a Tech
1:15 pm @ Dyker Library
 
Afternoon Playtime
1:15 pm @ Mapleton Library
 
Babies & Books
1:15 pm @ Dyker Library, Auditorium
 
University Open Air: Lady Fatimah
1:30 pm @ Rose Garden, Prospect Park
 
Ask a Tech
1:30 pm @ New Utrecht, J Meeting Room
 
2pm
Resume & Career Help (Business & Career Center)
2:00 pm @ Central Library, Business & Career Center
 
Ask A Tech Cancelled
2:00 pm @ Pacific Library
 
Library Lanes: Bowling!
2:00 pm @ Gravesend Library
 
Kids Create Duplo
2:00 pm @ Mapleton Library
 
Falun Dafa Exercise & Meditation Class
2:00 pm @ Borough Park Library, Basement Meeting Room
 
Creative Writing: Mini Story Bookmarks
2:00 pm @ Flatlands Library
 
State Senator Andrew Gounardes Mobile Office Hours
2:00 pm @ Gerritsen Beach, Small Program Room
 
Adult Coloring
2:00 pm @ Brooklyn Heights Library
 
Adult Coloring
2:00 pm @ Ryder Library
 
Resume Help Express
2:00 pm @ Brownsville Library
 
Learning Express Library 3.0
2:00 pm @ Arlington Library, Program Room
 
ESOL Conversation Group
2:00 pm @ Brighton Beach Library
 
Sports Discussion Group
2:00 pm @ Central Library, Info Commons, Room 7
 
Teen Time
2:30 pm @ Kings Highway, Meeting Room
 
Homework Help
2:30 pm @ Dyker Library
 
Teen Zone Cancelled
2:30 pm @ Mill Basin, Program Room
 
A Tour of Central Library Cancelled
2:30 pm @ Central Library
 
Chess Workshop
2:30 pm @ Cortelyou Library
 
Build with DUPLO
2:30 pm @ Macon, Small Auditorium
 
Game On!
2:30 pm @ Dyker Library
 
Knitting & Crocheting Club
2:30 pm @ Midwood Library
 
Movies @ the Library: First Man (PG-13)
2:30 pm @ New Utrecht, Auditorium
 
Game On!
2:30 pm @ Mapleton Library
 
Chess Workshop
2:30 pm @ Cortelyou Library
 
Library Lanes Bowling League
2:30 pm @ Walt Whitman, Auditorium
 
3pm
Nigel Morgan Artist In Residence
3:00 pm @ Borough Park Library
 
Teen Tech Time
3:00 pm @ Clarendon Library
 
New York Tenants Justice League
3:00 pm @ Saratoga Library
 
Game on! Board Games
3:00 pm @ Flatlands Library
 
After School Homework Help Cancelled
3:00 pm @ Cortelyou Library
 
Reading Is Fundamental (RIF)
3:00 pm @ Jamaica Bay Library
 
Kids and Teens Tech Time
3:00 pm @ Jamaica Bay, Meeting Room
 
Typing Workshop: Kids Cancelled
3:00 pm @ Homecrest, Meeting Room
 
After School Homework Help
3:00 pm @ Clarendon Library
 
Resume & Career Help (New Lots Library)
3:00 pm @ New Lots Learning Center
 
Introduction to Lynda.com
3:00 pm @ Kings Highway Library
 
Teen Tech Time
3:00 pm @ Gerritsen Beach, Large Meeting Room
 
Reading Is Fundamental (RIF)
3:00 pm @ Cypress Hills Library
 
Saratoga Robotics
3:00 pm @ Saratoga, Meeting Room
 
Resume & Career Help (Saratoga)
3:00 pm @ Saratoga Library
 
Teen Tech Time
3:00 pm @ Dyker Library
 
Creative Art for Teens
3:00 pm @ Midwood Library
 
Intro to Stop-Motion iPad Edition
3:00 pm @ Bushwick Library, Spectrum Learning Lab
 
Kids Explore: Scavenger Hunt
3:00 pm @ Brownsville Library
 
Chess Workshop for Kids
3:15 pm @ Leonard Library
 
Reading Is Fundamental (RIF)
3:30 pm @ Bedford Library
 
Teen Tech Time: Gaming
3:30 pm @ Brighton Beach Library
 
Knitting & Crocheting Club
3:30 pm @ Bedford Library
 
FamilyMovie -
3:30 pm @ Leonard Library
 
Game On!
3:30 pm @ Brooklyn Heights Library
 
Library Lanes: Virtual Games
3:30 pm @ Canarsie Library, Meeting Room
 
Teen Tech Time
3:30 pm @ Crown Heights Library
 
Kids Tech Time
3:30 pm @ Ryder Library
 
Homework Help
3:30 pm @ Canarsie Library
 
Teen Tech Time
3:30 pm @ Carroll Gardens Library
 
Kids Create
3:30 pm @ Dekalb, Technology Room
 
After School Homework Help
3:45 pm @ Cypress Hills Library
 
4pm
Ezra Jack Keats Story and Craft
4:00 pm @ Central Library, Youth Wing
 
Ezra Jack Keats Story and Craft
4:00 pm @ Central Library, Youth Wing
 
Board Games
4:00 pm @ Stone Avenue Library
 
Teen Tech Time
4:00 pm @ Mapleton, 2nd Flr Meeting Room
 
Teen Tech Time
4:00 pm @ McKinley Park, Meeting Room
 
Homework Help
4:00 pm @ Brownsville Library
 
Family Books and Crafts with LINC
4:00 pm @ New Lots Library
 
Spanish Conversation Group Intermediate/Advanced
4:00 pm @ Central Library, Info Commons, Room 4
 
Library Lab / Build with LEGO
4:00 pm @ Washington Irving Library
 
Get to Know Your Camera
4:00 pm @ Central Library, Second Floor Computer Lab
 
Teen Tech Time
4:00 pm @ Brownsville Library
 
Fireless Cooking Cancelled
4:00 pm @ Macon, Large Auditorium
 
Library Lab: Pocket Solar System
4:00 pm @ Walt Whitman, Auditorium
 
eBooks Basics
4:00 pm @ Cortelyou Library
 
Adult Coloring
4:00 pm @ Sunset Park Library
 
After School Homework Help
4:00 pm @ Sunset Park Library
 
Working With Google Drive & Google Docs
4:00 pm @ Park Slope Library
 
3-D Printing
4:00 pm @ Crown Heights Library
 
Dungeons and Dragons
4:00 pm @ Bay Ridge Library
 
Chess Workshop Cancelled
4:00 pm @ Mill Basin, Program Room
 
DIY: Spiderman Medilion Keychains
4:00 pm @ Sunset Park Library
 
Teen Tech Time
4:00 pm @ Arlington Library, Program Room
 
Teen Anime Club
4:30 pm @ Brower Park Library, Meeting/Auditorium Room
 
 
 
Gaming for Teens
4:30 pm @ Cypress Hills, Program Room
 
Teen Tech Time
4:30 pm @ Ryder Library
 
Remix Academy
4:30 pm @ Stone Avenue, Meeting Room
 
Teen Tech Time
4:45 pm @ Brooklyn Heights Library
 
5pm
English Conversation Group
5:00 pm @ Central Library, Info Commons, Room 7
 
Resume Help
5:00 pm @ Jamaica Bay Library
 
High School Equivalency (HSE) Screening
5:00 pm @ Flatbush Learning Center
 
Adult Feature Films: What Men Want (R)
5:00 pm @ Spring Creek, Meeting Room
 
Book Writing Workshop
5:00 pm @ Jamaica Bay Library
 
LGBTQ Art & Artists at the Museum - lecture
5:00 pm @ Central Library, Second Floor Meeting Room
 
Learn How To Cross-Stitch/Embroider
5:00 pm @ Williamsburgh Library
 
ESOL Conversation Group
5:00 pm @ Highlawn Library
 
Knitting for Adults
5:30 pm @ Dyker Library
 
Painting Classes for Teens and Adults
5:30 pm @ Borough Park Library, Basement Meeting Room
 
6pm
ESOL Conversation Group
6:00 pm @ New Utrecht Library
 
English Conversation Group
6:00 pm @ Bay Ridge Library
 
Pegasus Poetry Club: A literary program
6:00 pm @ Sheepshead Bay Library
 
Book Discussion for Adults
6:00 pm @ Marcy, Meeting Room
 
Zumba with ShapeUp NYC!
6:00 pm @ Eastern Parkway Library
 
U.S. Citizen Exam Preparation
6:00 pm @ Saratoga Library
 
Artists on Site Residency: Ukrainian Weaving
6:00 pm @ Sheepshead Bay Library
 
National External Diploma Program (NEDP) Orientation Cancelled
6:00 pm @ Eastern Parkway Learning Center
 
IMPACCT Brooklyn Housing Resource Event
6:00 pm @ Central Library, Info Commons Lab
 
U.S. Citizen Exam Preparation
6:00 pm @ Mapleton, Basement Auditorium
 
Learn Latin Dance and Swing
6:00 pm @ Leonard, Auditorium
 
ESOL Conversation Group
6:00 pm @ Kings Bay, Meeting Room
 
Toastmasters
6:00 pm @ Midwood Library
 
French Conversation Group -Beginners
6:30 pm @ Central Library, Info Commons, Room 4
 
Digital Photo Enhancement
6:30 pm @ Central Library, Second Floor Computer Lab
 
Market Research Series: Research Your Customers
6:30 pm @ Central Library, Balcony Conference Room
 
close navigation 
Only 50% of Brooklyn households have responded to the 2020 Census. Have you?
Take the Census