Skip to Main Content
Please select an age filter or search to view results.

Saturday, April 20, 2019

Time Items
All day
 
10am
After School Homework Help
10:00 am @ Eastern Parkway Library
 
Saturday Storytime
10:00 am @ McKinley Park, Meeting Room
 
Story and Play
10:00 am @ Central Library, Youth Wing
 
Coloring for kids
10:00 am @ Mapleton Library
 
Open Level Lab: Computer Basics
10:00 am @ Central Library, Second Floor Computer Lab
 
Universal Makerspace!: Trains
10:00 am @ Central Library, Info Commons Lab
 
Shape Up: Cardio Sculpt
10:00 am @ Clinton Hill, Meeting Room
 
Resume & Career Help
10:00 am @ Crown Heights Library
 
Art for Kids with NORTE MAAR
10:00 am @ Arlington Library, Program Room
 
Thrive NYC Mental Health First Aid (Adult)
10:00 am @ New Utrecht, Auditorium
 
Discovery Table
10:00 am @ McKinley Park Library
 
Yoga
10:15 am @ Fort Hamilton, Meeting Room
 
Literacy Volunteer Information Session
10:30 am @ New Lots Learning Center
 
English Conversation Group
10:30 am @ Central Library, Info Commons, Room 7
 
ESOL Conversation Group
10:30 am @ Dyker Library
 
Saturday Storytime
10:30 am @ Brighton Beach Library, Auditorium
 
Intro to Video Field Production
10:30 am @ New Lots Library
 
Take the TASC Exam or Enroll in NEDP
10:30 am @ Pacific, 2nd Flr Meeting Room
 
Saturday Storytime
10:30 am @ Saratoga Library
 
Saturday Storytime
10:30 am @ Cortelyou Library
 
Saturday Storytime!
10:30 am @ Sunset Park Library
 
U.S. Citizen Exam Preparation
10:30 am @ Bay Ridge Library, Meeting Room
 
Saturday Storytime
10:30 am @ Park Slope Library
 
11am
Saturday Storytime
11:00 am @ Marcy Library
 
Saturday Storytime
11:00 am @ Crown Heights, Crown Heights Meeting Room
 
English Conversation Group
11:00 am @ Homecrest Library
 
Beaded Jewelry
11:00 am @ Homecrest Library
 
Saturday Storytime
11:00 am @ DeKalb Library
 
Citizenship Exam Prep Group
11:00 am @ Kensington Library
 
Saturday Storytime
11:00 am @ Gravesend Library
 
Saturday Storytime
11:00 am @ Kings Highway Library
 
Saturday Storytime
11:00 am @ Flatlands Library
 
Reading Is Fundamental (RIF)
11:00 am @ Jamaica Bay Library
 
Saturday Storytime
11:00 am @ Kings Bay Library
 
Saturday Storytime
11:00 am @ Macon, The Fireplace
 
Kids Create Duplo
11:00 am @ Mapleton Library
 
Homework Help
11:00 am @ Canarsie Library
 
Saturday Storytime
11:00 am @ Walt Whitman, Auditorium
 
Story Play with RIF
11:00 am @ Clarendon, Meeting Room
 
Saturday Storytime
11:00 am @ Bay Ridge Library
 
Saturday Storytime
11:00 am @ Sheepshead Bay Library
 
Saturday Storytime
11:00 am @ Leonard Library
 
Saturday Storytime
11:00 am @ Red Hook, Children's Room
 
After School Homework Help
11:00 am @ Cortelyou Library
 
Saturday Storytime
11:00 am @ Gerritsen Beach Library
 
Saturday Storytime
11:00 am @ Eastern Parkway Library
 
ESOL Class
11:00 am @ Dekalb, Technology Room
 
Science Baby Goes to Space
11:00 am @ Washington Irving Library
 
Adams Street Library at Earth Day Cancelled
11:00 am @ Brooklyn Bridge Park
 
Saturday Storytime!
11:30 am @ Spring Creek Library
 
Saturday Storytime
11:30 am @ Mill Basin, Program Room
 
Coloring Club
11:30 am @ Kings Bay Library
 
Saturday Storytime
11:30 am @ Clinton Hill, Floor 1
 
Science Baby Goes to Space
11:30 am @ Washington Irving Library
 
12pm
Kids Create:Coloring Fun
12:00 pm @ Homecrest Library
 
Resume & Career Help
12:00 pm @ Pacific Library
 
Saturday Storytime
12:00 pm @ New Lots Library
 
Science Baby Goes to Space
12:00 pm @ Washington Irving Library
 
Sahaja Yoga Meditation Group
12:30 pm @ Cortelyou Library
 
Watercolor Portraiture Workshop for Teens
12:30 pm @ Park Slope, Auditorium
 
US Citizenship Exam Prep Group
12:30 pm @ Dyker Library
 
Citizen Science and Noise
12:30 pm @ Clarendon, Meeting Room
 
1pm
Graphic Medicine: Making Comics About Health
1:00 pm @ Central Library, Info Commons Lab
 
English Conversation Group
1:00 pm @ Bay Ridge Library
 
Lego Club
1:00 pm @ Saratoga, Meeting Room
 
Arabic Storytime
1:00 pm @ Bay Ridge Library
 
Build with LEGO
1:00 pm @ Leonard Library
 
Friends of Sheepshead Bay Library Fundraising
1:00 pm @ Sheepshead Bay Library
 
Movie Day at the Library by B Weird
1:00 pm @ Dekalb, Auditorium
 
Game On!
1:30 pm @ Cypress Hills, Program Room
 
Build with Duplo
1:30 pm @ Sunset Park Library
 
Little Scientists
1:30 pm @ Sunset Park Library
 
Little Scientists
1:30 pm @ Sunset Park Library
 
2pm
Animate International Family Movie
2:00 pm @ Ulmer Park, Meeting Room
 
Saturday Storytime
2:00 pm @ Bedford Library
 
Poetry Experience
2:00 pm @ Central Library, Second Floor Meeting Room
 
Saturday Storytime
2:00 pm @ Williamsburgh Library
 
Saturday Storytime!
2:00 pm @ Bushwick Library
 
Saturday Storytime
2:00 pm @ Highlawn, Meeting Room
 
Saturday Storytime!
2:00 pm @ Brownsville Library, Meeting Room
 
Family Movie
2:00 pm @ Homecrest, Meeting Room
 
Saturday Storytime
2:00 pm @ Arlington Library, Program Room
 
Saturday Storytime
2:00 pm @ Mapleton Library
 
Homework Help
2:00 pm @ Kensington Library
 
NYC Uke Squad April Jam
2:00 pm @ Leonard Library
 
Teen DIY: Button Making
2:00 pm @ Flatlands Library
 
Tiny Dungeons
2:00 pm @ Walt Whitman Library
 
Saturday Storytime
2:00 pm @ Paerdegat Library
 
Saturday Storytime
2:00 pm @ Washington Irving Library
 
 
Saturday Movie: Spider-man: Into the Spider-Verse
2:00 pm @ Mill Basin, Program Room
 
Build with LEGO
2:00 pm @ Red Hook, Children's Room
 
ASL American Sign Language
2:00 pm @ Central Library, Info Commons, Room 5
 
Tech Time: Gaming
2:00 pm @ Arlington Library
 
Folk Dance, Cultural Discussion, History/Background
2:00 pm @ New Utrecht, Auditorium
 
Teen Tech Time
2:00 pm @ Gerritsen Beach, Large Meeting Room
 
Featured Film: In The Heat of The Night (1967)
2:00 pm @ Brooklyn Heights Library
 
Outreach to B Weird Movie Screening
2:00 pm @ Dekalb, Auditorium
 
Pop-Up Tech
2:00 pm @ Crown Heights Library
 
Saturday Story Time
2:00 pm @ Flatbush Library
 
Saturday Storytime
2:30 pm @ Jamaica Bay, Meeting Room
 
Coloring for kids
2:30 pm @ Dyker Library
 
3pm
Saturday Storytime: Cantonese Storytime
3:00 pm @ Fort Hamilton, Meeting Room
 
Saturday Storytime
3:00 pm @ Dyker Library, Auditorium
 
Build with Lego
3:00 pm @ Sunset Park Library
 
Teen Time
3:00 pm @ Red Hook, Auditorium
 
Saturday Storytime
3:00 pm @ Pacific, Children's Room
 
Build with LEGO
3:00 pm @ Gerritsen Beach Library
 
Saturday Storytime
3:00 pm @ Canarsie Library
 
Advanced Chinese Studies in I-Ching
3:30 pm @ Central Library, Info Commons, Room 4
 
Teen Tech Time: Robotics/ Xbox
3:30 pm @ Marcy, Meeting Room
 
4pm
Drag Queen Story Hour
4:00 pm @ Central Library
 
Documentary Film: Survival in Shanghai
4:00 pm @ Central Library, Info Commons Lab
 
close navigation 
Only 50% of Brooklyn households have responded to the 2020 Census. Have you?
Take the Census